Event Group: Support Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
C.S.T. Today Unknown Debbie Baker debbie.baker@cst.today 07904 198309
Herts Mind Network - Peer Support Service Wellbeing Centre, Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North Street, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 2LD 08444772212
LGBTQ weekly (GI group every 4th week of month) Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
AA Meeting Monday Parsonage Community Hall 12:00-13:00 Sally Morrison 01371 830309
NHS Tuesday Havers Community Centre 08:30 - 12:30 Clinic Open 2021 Claire claire.gibson12@nhs.net 01279 827599
ICS Health National Diabetes Prevention Programme Tuesday Havers Community Centre 09:45-12:30 start date to be confirmed Margaret Smith
Crossroads Meet Up Tuesday Apton Day Centre, 22a Apton Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts CM23 3SN 10.30am -12.30pm Jane info@crossroadshn.org.uk 07712 670623
AA Meeting Tuesday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21:30
Herts Mind Network - Well Being Group Wednesday Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North St CM23 2LD 10.30am - 12.30pm info@hertsmindnetwork.org 02037273600 Option4
Alcoholics Anonymous Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:00-13:00 Cancelled until further notice look on AA website for details of group
AA Meeting Wednesday Church Hall, 1, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth. CM21 9NB 17:30-18:30
Bereavement Support Group Thursday DC Poulton & Sons, 50 Hockerill Street, Bishop's Stortford 10.00-11.30 01279 460055
Alcoholics Anonymous Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:45-21:30 Starting back 1st April
AA Meeting Thursday Committee Room, Havers Lane Community Centre, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 3GR 20:00-21:30
NHS Friday Havers Community Centre 08:30 -11:30 Clinic Open 2021 Claire claire.gibson12@nhs.net 01279 827599
Bishops Stortford/Sawbridgeworth NCT Sling Library Friday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:30 cancelled until further notice Sarah Longley sara.whines@lmh.oxford.com
AA Meeting Friday Bishop's Park Community Centre, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4DA 12:30-13:30
Alcoholics Anonymous Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-14:00 AA Meeting on 19 & 26 March 2021 will be held at St Michaels Mead C Centre Turners Cres.
Healing & Mediumship Event Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-22:30 MKP 2020 bookings cancelled. 2021 restart date TBC Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649
AA Meeting Friday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21.30
Fridays @ Havers Friday Havers Community Centre 7:00 - 9:00pm
AA Meeting Saturday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 10:30-12:00
AA Meeting Saturday Church Hall, 1 Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9NB 17:00-18:00
Event Group: Languages
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The English Room Charrington House, Bishop's Stortford Herts CM23 2EN Ellie 07795346253
French Intermediate Course Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:15-17:45 Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 07903274323
Event Group: Exercise Classes
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bootcamp Monday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness & Wellbeing Studio, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4BE 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Fitness Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Joy Dance Fitness Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Sam Poyser sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07811038427
YOGA Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Jazzbox Monday Havers Community Centre 10:00 -12:15 Cancelled until further notice 07546235778
Joy Dance Fitness Yoga Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-11:45 Sam Poyser sam@authenticallyyou.co.uk 0781103427
Strength and Balance Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford, Herts CM23 4FZ 11.30am to 12.15am Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956 667434
Seated Cricket - Active in the Community "Someone Like Me" over 50.s Monday Havers Community Centre 12:30-13:30 Cancelled until further notice Adam Howard adam.howard@activeinthecommunity.org.uk 07538706560 Adam
Seated Cricket Monday Havers Community Centre Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 12:30pm - 1:30pm adam.howard@activeinthecommunity.org.uk 07538706560
Body Mechanix Pilates Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 13:45-14:45 Class cancelled until December 2020 Claire Crowley ccrowley1@sky.com 07919283456
Tai Chi Monday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 14:00-15:00 SHI XING FA info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984 665331
The Wonder Tree Preteens/Teen Yoga Class Monday 17:00 - 18:00 Sara info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
Associated Karate Schools Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:00 - 20:00 starting back 7 Sep 2020 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Meditation Club Life's Balance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:30 Starting back from 7 June 2021 John Harron johnharronrugby@yahoo.co.uk 07818447673
Private Hire Monday Havers Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033
Fitness Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19.15-21:15 Mandy Springham mandyspringham@gmail.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Joy Dance Fitness Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:00-20:00 Sam Poyser sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07781103847
Clubbercise Monday Bishop's Stortford High School (main hall), London Road Bishop’s Stortford CM23 3LU 19:30 - 20:15 Cherie Crouch cheriecrouch75@outlook.com 07534 080739
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:45 22:15 Elliot Bellwood elliottvfx@googlemail.com 07971463431
Boot Camp Monday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm & 7.15pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Monday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 7.00-8.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Monday Bishop's Park Community Centre 8.15pm - 8.55pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Zumba with Isamar Martins Monday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness and Wellbeing Studio, No.2 The Cart Barn, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4BE 9.30am - 10.30am Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Tuesday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Tuesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30am King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
SEATED CRICKET Tuesday At The New Apton Centre CM23 3SN 1.30 - 2.30pm Adam Howard 07538 706560
Pilates Breath & Control Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-11:30 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853894544
Seated Exercise Tuesday Bishop’s Park Community Centre, Lancaster Way, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4DA 11.30-12.15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com 07855 301051
U3A Simply Yoga - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45-15:15 cancelled until further notice Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Pilates by Clare - Dynamic Pilates Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:00 -19:45 & 20:00-20:45 starting 18 MAY 2021 Clare Beverley Pilatesbyclare@hotmail.com 07572072257
STRENGTH & BALANCE Tuesday The Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 2.00 - 2.45pm Adri Potts 07956 667434
Yoga For All In Herts Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Penny penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 6.00-7.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Tuesday Paragon Fitness Studio 6.00am - 6.40am Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Tuesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 9.30-10.30am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Bootcamp Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:45-21:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Bootcamp Wednesday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Fitness Pilates Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Springham mandyspringham@gmail.com 07713272664
FitSteps® Wednesday Methodist Church, South St 11am
U3A - Simply Yoga with Astelle - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45 -15:15 Class cancelled until further notice Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Gentle Yoga Wednesday Havers Community Centre, 1, Knights Row, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 14:15-15:15 Annie Knapman annieknapmanyoga@gmail.com 07500 110876
Pilates Breath & Control Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30:-20:45 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853894544
Bootcamp Wednesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga For All In Herts Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Cancelled until further notice Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Boot Camp Wednesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Boot Camp Wednesday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 7.15PM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Thursday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Excercise Toning Class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Class via Zoom starting back 20 May 2021 Mandy Springham mandyspringham@gmail.com 07713272664
Zumba Gold - lower impact for over 50s Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:30 -11:30 Adriana Potts adrianpotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Zumba chair Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 11.45am to 12.30pm Adri Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Active East Herts Strength & Balance Class for over 65 - Gentle Exercise Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:00-12:45 Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Body Mechanix Pilates Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 13:45-14:45 Starts 20 August 2020 Claire Crowley ccrowley1@sky.com 07919283456
Bootcamp Thursday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 18:00 – 19:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Fitsteps Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:15-19:15 Jacqui Howard jacquihoward65@btinternet.com 07731 454228
Joy Dance Fitness Yoga Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Sam Poyser sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07811038427
Bootcamp Thursday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Belly Dancing Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Zumba Fitness Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Lusia Curbelo lmcurbelo@hotmail.com 07842213554
FIT2FITE Thursday Birchwood Main Hall, CM23 5BD 20:00 - 21:00 Greg Francis info@fit2fite.com 07957650634
Fit and Better Thursday Paragon Fitness Studio, Unit 4, Southmill Trading Centre, Bishop's Stortford 4-5pm Amelia amelia@fitandbetter.co.uk
Stortford Yoga Thursday 1 Southmill Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3DH 6.45pm – 7.45pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Insanity Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 8.45pm - 9.25pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Thursday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Zumba with Isamar Martins Thursday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Olympic Weightlifting Classes at Koru gym Friday Koru Gym, Peek Business Park, Woodside, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5RG 17:30 – 19:00 Richard Hutson rich@rhutson.com 07825 614 349
Bootcamp Friday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Pilates (Mixed Ability Fitness) Friday Havers Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Mandy Springham mandyspringham@gmail.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Friday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Joy Dance Fitness Yoga Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-10: 30 Sam sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07811038427
Pilates by Clare -Dynamic Pilates Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10: 30 starting back 11 June 2021 Clare Beverley Pilatesbyclare@hotmail.com 07572072257
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Pilates by Clare (Pre & Post Natal) Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-11:30 starting back 25 June 2021 Clare Beverley Pilatesbyclare@hotmail.com 07572072257
Dance Fit Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:45-12:30 Helen wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Eco Yoga - Restorative Yoga Class Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 12:45-14:30 Judy judyeco@btinternet.com 07879643000
MOVEMENT FOR HEALTH Friday Valley Court Residential Home CM23 3QG 2.00 - 2.45pm Carole Gant 07710 464742
STMM Badmington Club Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-22:00 Start back date To be confirmed Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Zumba with Isamar Martins Friday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Dance, Toning and Pilates Friday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Bootcamp Saturday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Pilates in the park Saturday Sworder’s Field, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2EL 09:00 - 10:00 Daniele info@onetwopilates.co.uk 07494567672
Joy Dance Fitness Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:00-10:00 Sam sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07811038427
Boot Camp Saturday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 10.00-11.00AM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Joy Vinyasa Yoga Men & Women all levels Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:15-11:15 Sam Poyser sam.poyser@live.co.uk 07811038427
Stortford Yoga Saturday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11.15am – 12:15pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Family Yoga Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 11:15-12:15 Rita ritapetrova@hotmail.co.uk 07805609446
Bootcamp Saturday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4RF 8.00am - 9.00am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Zumba with Isamar Martins Saturday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.05am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Marc James Fitness Sunday Sworders Field 08:30-09:15 All Levels/Men & Women Marc contact@marcjamesfitness.co.uk 07475470025
One Two Pilates all level all welcome Sunday Sworders Field 09:30-10:30 Pilates all levels Daniele Thomas info@onetwopilates.co.uk 07494567627
Stortford Yoga (Gentle) Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 10:00am – 11:00am Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Stortford Yoga Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11am - 12pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Event Group: Baby and Toddler
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Babies & Toddlers Monday Parsonage Community Hall 09.30-11.30 Alistair Robinson 01279 652394
Baby Ballet Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-11:00 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984 144404
Play and Learn (0 - 4 years) Monday Sawbridgeworth Scout Hut CM21 9DT 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Yoga For All In Herts Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Yoga For All In Herts Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:00-12:30 Penny Brown Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Yoga For All In Herts Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-13:00 Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Yoga For All In Herts Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 1300-14.15 Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Breast Feeding Peer Support Monday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Sing and Sign Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-10:45 class starts 09:40 Alex alexandra@singandsign.co.uk 07876247358
Yoga For All In Herts Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-15:00 Cancelled until further notice Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Little City Braintree Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre Various Tuesdays 09:30-10:30 or 11:15-12:15 bookings - phone Beth to book your slot Beth McNeil beth@littlecityuk.com 07825992016
Baby Ballet Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-11:00 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Breastfeeding Support Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Community Midwife Clinic Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley and Villages Children's Centres
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:10 - 09:50 & 10:00 - 10:40 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Havers Childminding Group Thursday Havers Community Centre 09:15-11:15 Maybe starting back April after Easter2021 Sherry Hammond sherryhammond_1@hotmail.com 07968038825
Bumps & Babes Thursday Sawbridgeworth Library CM21 9BD 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Tiny Talk (Sign Language) Thursday Markwell Pavilion 10:00-11:00 Christina Page christinap@tinytalk.co.uk 07974210218
Music Bugs Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-12:00 Gemma Seal harlow@musicbugs.co.uk 07881595380
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45 -16:30 Helen Nicolls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Ante-Natal Breastfeeding Workshop Thursday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Buttercups Children's Centre 01279 508759
Wiggle Wiggle Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:10-09:50 Helen wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Play & Learn (0 - 4 years) Friday Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Wiggle Wiggle Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-10:40 Helen wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Jiggle Wrigglers (Dance and Movement for 0-5 yrs) Friday Havers Community Centre 10:30-12:30 Kim Cooper Kim@jiggywrigglers.com 079177960
Wiggle Wiggle Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:50-11:30 Helen Nicolls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07957634461
Sing and Sign Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30 -12:30 class starts 11:40 Alex alexandra@singandsign.co.uk 07876247358
Yoga For All In Herts Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-15:30 Cancelled until further notice Penny Constantinou penny@yogaforallherts.com 07944416572
Baby Ballet Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:15 - 13:45 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Ante-Natal Parenting Group with Community Midwife Saturday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 1.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Youth Create (Toddlers Drama Group) Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-12:00 Liz Evans info@youthcreate.co.uk 07528845113
Event Group: Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bishop's Stortford Health Walks Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford 10.00am
Soccer Development Monday Parsonage Community Hall 16:30-17:15 Tim Moylett 01279 306118
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Monday Birchwood High School Sports Hall 7pm - 8pm
The Football Fraternity - Five-a-Side Football for Veterans (30+) Monday Mountfitchet Romeera Leisure Centre, Forest Hall Road, Stansted CM24 8TZ 8pm to 9pm Dave Stevens d.stevens7@btinternet.com 07578387415
Ladies 18+ Rugby Training Tuesday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road, CM23 2QE 7-9pm Carly Poyser bsrfcladies@gmail.com
Dylans Soccer School Wednesday Havers Community Centre 16:00-17:00 ages 4-12 years starting back Sep 2021 Dylan Williams dylanw-8@hotmail.co.uk 07896177970
Little Kickers Saturday Havers Community Centre 08.00-11:00 Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Little Scrummers Rugby Saturday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road. CM23 2QE 8-11am Carly mail@littlescrummers.com 0330 088 1172
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Sunday Boys High School Sports Hall 3pm - 4pm
Event Group: Dancing
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Monday Rhodes Centre 10.45am - 11.30am Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Monday Havers Community Centre 13:45 - 14:45 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:15 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 07753607523
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Monday Havers Community Centre 16:00-1645 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Ballroom/Latin Dance Monday Parsonage Community Hall 19:00-22:00 Donna Mizen 01279 657836
Adult Ballet Tuesday Havers Community Centre 10:15-11:15 Gill or Rachel glwarburton@icloud.com 07968376293 Gill, 07789144939 Rachel
Dance Fever Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-16:40 Junior Class & 16:45-17:15 - 16 years plus, Cancelled until further notice Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Tuesday Rhodes Centre 6.30pm - 7.15pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Private Booking Wednesday Havers Community Centre 13:30-16:00 Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Wednesday Leventhorpe Leisure Centre 7.15pm - 8pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Dance Fever Tots Class 3-6 yrs Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-16:30 Cancelled until further notice Annice annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Dance Fever Intermediate Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:30-17:15 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Bishops Stortford Caledonian Society Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-22:00 from September to May only Sue Petch
Morris Dancing Thursday Standon Village Hall 20.30 Catherine standon.bagman@gmail.com 07808 969379
Burlesque Jems dance courses - for ladies up for a giggle & a wiggle! Thursday Parsonage Community Hall, Bishop's Stortford 8.15-9.15pm Jem info@burlesquejems.co.uk 07903 188404
JCL School of Dance Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:00-18:30 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Wiggly Willow Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:00-18:00hrs Sid Perry wigglywillow123@gmail.com 01279 300376
Jenny Myhill School of Dance Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-10:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Irish Dancing for Children Saturday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:00 Mandy Hennigan mandyhol@hotmail.co.uk 07713974077
JCL School of Dance Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-14:45 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Saturday Night Ballroom Dancing Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stotford Herts CM23 3GR 20:00-22:45 Sheila or Rod 01279 759 153
Saturday Night Dances - Ballroom, Latin and Sequence Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Off Benhooks Avenue, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 8.00pm - 10.45pm Sheila or Rod 01279 759153
Tea Dance Saturday Havers Community Centre Class starts 19:45 -22:00 - 2nd Saturday & 4th Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Tangoueando - Tango Dance Class Sunday Havers Community Centre 16:30-18:00 date to be advised Flo info@tangueando.net 07511685545
Event Group: Martial Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Tai Chi Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:3 hoping to be back 2021 Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
T'ai Chi Monday Parsonage Community Hall 13:30-15:00 Vindy Bains 07971092417
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai Chi Monday United Reformed Church Hall, Water Lane CM23 2JZ 7.30-8.30pm 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Kung Fu Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:15-21:45 Elliott info@bishopsstortfordkungfu.com 07971463431
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
United Karate Association Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:15-18:15 Shauna Carroll shaunacarrolluka@hotmail.com 07713866964
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:30-21:30 (on 3rd Wednesday only) Elliott info@bishopsstortfordkungfu.com 07971463431
U3A Tai Chi Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 15:15-16:45 Cancelled Jean Garrett 01279831638
Tiger Tots Thursday Havers Community Centre 16:00-17:00 Donna skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Junior Karate Thursday Havers Community Centre 1700-19:00 Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:30-22:30 hrs Elliot Bellwood elliottvfx@googlemail.com 07971463431
U3A Tai Chi Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45 Yvonne Mitchell yvonne1610@icloud.com 01279870460
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Sunday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11:00 - 13:00 during MAY 2021 - from June/July 09:00 -13:00 Elliott info@bishopsstortfordwingchun.com 07971463431
Event Group: Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A History 2 Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 back 7th June 2021 Carolyn Edwards edwards.cm@hotmail.com
U3A Plants & Gardens Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Cancelled until further notice Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682
U3A Committee Meeting Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-12;30 starting back Jan 2021 Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk 01279832136
U3A Family History Group Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:00 Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com
U3A Family History Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10-12 (last Tuesday of the month every second month) David Branchflower davidandpat.branchflower@ntlworld.com
Isabel Hospice Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:30-12:00 2ND Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402
U3A Garden Seedlings Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 back 2021 date TBC Debbie Monkhouse debbiemonhouse22@googlemail.com
U3A Computer/ITGroup Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 start back 2021 Colin Reed
U3A Card Making/Crochet Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00 starting back 19 May rose_anderson@sky.com
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday Rhodes Art Complex, South Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 3JG 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Crowning Years Thursday Charis Centre 10am - 12pm 01279 461231
U3A Fitness Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:00-11:45 Mandy Springham mandyspringham@gmail.com 07713272664
U3A Debating Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Stuart sbjacobs@hotmail.co.uk 07580827828
U3A Keep Moving Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 - BACK 17th May 2021 Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
U3A Antiques & Collectables Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-15:30 to contact Feb 2021 to see if starting back from then - back 2021 Pat Ault 07870374356
U3A Practical Art Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 BACK 17th May 2021 Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:15 - BACK 17TH SEPTEMBER 2021 Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
Event Group: Musical
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-19;30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
BS Town Band Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 18:30-20:45 start back 15.9.20 (was 19:00-21:00 before covid-19) Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444
U3A Classical Music Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory
U3A Jazz Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:15-19:15 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995
U3A Singers Thursday Havers Community Centre 13:45-16:00 start back date to be confirmed Carmen Konopka carmen.konopka@btopenworld.com 01279 653091
Stortfolk Music Club Thursday British Legion, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2NG 8.30pm 01279 653284
Youth Create Singing Lessons Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-14:30 Liz info@youthcreate.co.uk 01279 843215
Event Group: Uniform Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack Monday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Cancelled until further notice Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk 01279653760
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:45-17:45 Cancelled until further notice Camilla Brown
STMM Beaver Group Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:45-18:15 James Beale bealejames@gmail.com 07903274295 - James
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows Tuesday Havers Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Starting back 13 April 2021 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Tuesday Havers Community Centre 18:15-20:00 Cancelled until further notice Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com
1st STMM Cubs Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:15-20:15 Christopher Brooks christopher.brooks@clientship.com 07968316548
STMM Rainbows Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Cancelled until further notice Katarina katarinaluck@yahoo.co.uk 01279 321391
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 17:30-22:00 Class cancelled until further notice Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Wednesday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 starting back 19 May 2021 Reanne hedgehog8th@yahoo.com
1ST SMM Scouts Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:15 Cancelled until further notice Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com 07766636223 Donna, 07952476379 Martin
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Class cancelled until further notice Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
STMM Brownies Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-19:15 cancelled until further notice Sarah Neill celticfeline@hotmail.com
7th BS Guides Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:15-21:15 Cancelled until further notice Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com
Event Group: Young People
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Young People’s Participation Group Monday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 19:00 - 21:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Drugs Awareness Programme Tuesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:00 - 18:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Supporting You Tuesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Young People in Care Wednesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:30 - 18:30 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Positive Alternatives Programme Thursday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:00 - 18:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
M&M LD Young People’s Project Thursday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Duke of Edinburgh (DofE) Award Every third Friday Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588225
Town Centre Street Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Town Centre Street Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Friday Night Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:30 - 19:30 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk
Event Group:
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Exploring Drawing Monday Markwell Pavillion - Elsie Barrett Room 2pm-5pm Melodie Cook melodie.cook@btinternet.com 01279 870182
Bishop's Stortford Life Drawing Wednesday Thorn Grove School, Thorn Grove, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5LD 7.00 to 9.00pm David Plank david@cavettoframes.com 07776 206016
Event Group: Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Child Health Clinic Tuesday Thorley Community Centre CM23 4RF 11.45am - 1.15pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Wednesday Charis Centre CM23 2JZ 9.30am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Thursday Much Hadham Health Centre SG10 6DE 1.30pm - 2.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Autism Support Group Thursday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 10.00am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
The Phonics Fox Thursday Havers Community Centre 11:00-11;45 & 12:30-13:15 Amy amy@thephonicsfox.com 07923281396
Children's Irish Dancing - Boys & Girls welcome Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:00-17:00 Mandy mandyhol@hotmail.co.uk 07713974077
Child Health Clinic Friday 2b The Square CM21 9AE 9.00am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Event Group: Performing Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Body Speak Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:00 & 19:00-20:00 starting back 11th June 2021 Luciana bodyspeak.uk@gmail.com 07456998937
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:45-16:30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Youth Create (Drama Group) Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-13:00 - ages 3-25 years Liz Evans info@youthcreate.co.uk 01279 843215
Event Group: Baby and Toddler, Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Places of Worship
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Salvation Army Sunday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-13:00 plus every 1st Sunday from 9:30-15:00 hrs 11/10/20 - 9.00am - 13.00pm (Both Rooms) regular hire tbc- only booked 11/10/20 and 01/11/20 so far Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 Cancelled until further notice Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 earlier finish time from 11 Oct 2020 until Jan 2021 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Cancelled until further notice Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707