Event Group: Support Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
C.S.T. Today Unknown Debbie Baker debbie.baker@cst.today 07904 198309
Herts Mind Network - Peer Support Service Wellbeing Centre, Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North Street, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 2LD 08444772212
LGBTQ weekly (GI group every 4th week of month) Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
AA Meeting Monday Parsonage Community Hall 12:00-13:00 Sally Morrison 01371 830309
Crossroads Meet Up Tuesday Apton Day Centre, 22a Apton Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts CM23 3SN 10.30am -12.30pm Jane info@crossroadshn.org.uk 07712 670623
AA Meeting Tuesday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21:30
Herts Mind Network - Well Being Group Wednesday Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North St CM23 2LD 10.30am - 12.30pm info@hertsmindnetwork.org 02037273600 Option4
Alcoholics Anonymous Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:00-13:00 Term Time look on AA website for details of group
AA Meeting Wednesday Church Hall, 1, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth. CM21 9NB 17:30-18:30
Bereavement Support Group Thursday DC Poulton & Sons, 50 Hockerill Street, Bishop's Stortford 10.00-11.30 01279 460055
Jo & Terry's 1:1 Diet by CWP Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:00-20;00 Jo Birse jo.terry121diet@gmail.com 07368342789
Alcoholics Anonymous Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:45-21:30
AA Meeting Thursday Committee Room, Havers Lane Community Centre, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 3GR 20:00-21:30
Bishops Stortford/Sawbridgeworth NCT Sling Library Friday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:30 Sarah Longley sara.whines@lmh.oxford.com
AA Meeting Friday Bishop's Park Community Centre, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4DA 12:30-13:30
Alcoholics Anonymous Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-14:00
Healing & Mediumship Event Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-22:30 MKP only Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649
AA Meeting Friday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21.30
Fridays @ Havers Friday Havers Community Centre 7:00 - 9:00pm
Weight Watchers Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:00-11:00 hrs Claire Mathie CMathie@Weight-Watchers.co.uk 07879 631648
AA Meeting Saturday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 10:30-12:00
Mana Christian Church Saturday Havers Community Centre 15:00-19:00 Brigite or Daniela bridgite@mkk14.com 07943960491
AA Meeting Saturday Church Hall, 1 Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9NB 17:00-18:00
Event Group: Languages
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The English Room Charrington House, Bishop's Stortford Herts CM23 2EN Ellie 07795346253
French Intermediate Course Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:15-17:45 Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 07903274323
Event Group: Exercise Classes
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bootcamp Monday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness & Wellbeing Studio, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4BE 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Fitness Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
YOGA Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Strength and Balance Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford, Herts CM23 4FZ 11.30am to 12.15am Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956 667434
Active East Herts Strength & Balance Class for over 65 - Gentle Exercise Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:15-12:00 Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Thai Chi Rehabilitation Classes Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 12-30-13:30 hrs Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Tai Chi Monday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 14:00-15:00 SHI XING FA info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984 665331
The Wonder Tree Preteens/Teen Yoga Class Monday 17:00 - 18:00 Sara info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
Teen Yoga Class Monday Havers Community Centre 17:00-18:00 Sara Thompson info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
Meditation Club Life's Balance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:30 John Harron johnharronrugby@yahoo.co.uk 07818447673
Associated Karate Schools Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:30 - 19:30 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Private Hire Monday Havers Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033
Pilates Breath and Control Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-21:15 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬.
Fitness Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19.15-21:15 Mandy Springham discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Clubbercise Monday Bishop's Stortford High School (main hall), London Road Bishop’s Stortford CM23 3LU 19:30 - 20:15 Cherie Crouch cheriecrouch75@outlook.com 07534 080739
Yoga Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 20:00-21:30 Jo Wilson jwilson.theglobe@btinternet.com 07989502351
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:15-22:15 (class from 20:30-22:00 hrs) Elliot Bellwood elliottvfx@googlemail.com 07971463431
Boot Camp Monday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm & 7.15pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Monday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 7.00-8.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Monday Bishop's Park Community Centre 8.15pm - 8.55pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Zumba with Isamar Martins Monday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness and Wellbeing Studio, No.2 The Cart Barn, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4BE 9.30am - 10.30am Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Tuesday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Tuesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30am King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Restore Your Core (Pilates & Yoga Regaining Strength after Childbirth) Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09;30-14;30 various classes Emma emma@emmariedo.co.uk 07967086471
One Two Pilates Post Natal Pilates (babies very welcome) Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:15-11:15 starting 7 Jan 20 Daniele info@onetwopilates.co.uk 07494567627
Seated Exercise Tuesday Bishop’s Park Community Centre, Lancaster Way, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4DA 11.30-12.15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com 07855 301051
U3A Simply Yoga - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45-15:15 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Toward Yoga Beginners Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:30 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Pilates with Clare Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:00 Clare Beverley 40somethingpilates@gmail.com 07572072257
Toward Yoga Intermediate Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-21:00 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Boot Camp Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:15-21:15 starting 15 October Viki vickikain@gmail.com 07979820835
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 6.00-7.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Tuesday Paragon Fitness Studio 6.00am - 6.40am Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Tuesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 9.30-10.30am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
One Two Pilates - Mixed Level Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre Class 20:00-21:00 starts 7 Jan Daniele info@onetwopilates.co.uk 07494 567627
Bootcamp Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:45-21:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Bootcamp Wednesday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Active East Herts Strength & Balance Class for over 65 - Gentle Exercise Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:15 Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Fitness Pilates Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Springham discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Carole Grant-Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Barre Class - Gentle Exercise Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-11:15 Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
FitSteps® Wednesday Methodist Church, South St 11am
U3A - Simply Yoga with Astelle - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45 -15:15 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Gentle Yoga Wednesday Havers Community Centre, 1, Knights Row, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 14:15-15:15 Annie Knapman annieknapmanyoga@gmail.com 07500 110876
Iyengar Yoga - General Class Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00 -19:30 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Pilates Breath & Control Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30:-19:30 & 19;30-20:30 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853894544
Bootcamp Wednesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga for Women Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-20:30 No classes between 18 Sep to 23 October Melanie melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833
Yoga in Pregnancy Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Boot Camp Wednesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Boot Camp Wednesday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 7.15PM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Thursday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Excercise Toning Class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Springham mandycdean@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Forever Active Zumba Gold - lower impact for over 50s Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:45 -11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Zumba chair Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 11.45am to 12.30pm Adri Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Zumba Gold Chair based class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11:45-12:30 starting 3 October Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
YogaBellies Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:15-13:45 No class 19 Sep-24 October 2019 Melanie melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 0773892833
Bootcamp Thursday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 18:00 – 19:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Fitsteps Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:15-19:15 Jacqui Howard jacquihoward65@btinternet.com 07731 454228
Bootcamp Thursday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Belly Dancing Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Pilates Breath and Control Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬.
Zumba Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Fit and Better Thursday Paragon Fitness Studio, Unit 4, Southmill Trading Centre, Bishop's Stortford 4-5pm Amelia amelia@fitandbetter.co.uk
Stortford Yoga Thursday 1 Southmill Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3DH 6.45pm – 7.45pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Insanity Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 8.45pm - 9.25pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Thursday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Zumba with Isamar Martins Thursday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Olympic Weightlifting Classes at Koru gym Friday Koru Gym, Peek Business Park, Woodside, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5RG 17:30 – 19:00 Richard Hutson rich@rhutson.com 07825 614 349
Bootcamp Friday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Dance Fit Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-10:00 Helen wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
Pilates (Mixed Ability Fitness) Friday Havers Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Mandy Springham mandycdean@gmail.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Friday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Vicki vickikain@gmail.com 07979820835
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Joy Dance Fitness Yoga Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:30-11:30 starting 11 October 2019 Sam sam.poyser@live.co.uk 0781103847
STMM Badmington Club Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-22:00 Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Zumba with Isamar Martins Friday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Dance, Toning and Pilates Friday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Bootcamp Saturday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Joy Dance Fitness Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:00-10:00 starting 7 Sep 2019 Sam sam.poyser@live.co.uk 0781103847
Boot Camp Saturday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 10.00-11.00AM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Yoga in Pregnancy Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:00am Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Stortford Yoga Saturday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11.15am – 12:15pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Family Yoga Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 11:15-12:15 Rita ritapetrova@hotmail.co.uk 07805609446
Bootcamp Saturday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4RF 8.00am - 9.00am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Zumba with Isamar Martins Saturday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.05am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Stortford Yoga (Gentle) Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 10:00am – 11:00am Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Stortford Yoga Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11am - 12pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Yoga-Bellies - Pregnancy Yoga Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre Fitness Yoga 9:30-10:45 & Pregnancy Yoga 10:45-12:00 (venue hire time 09:15-12:15) Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833
Event Group: Baby and Toddler
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Babies & Toddlers Monday Parsonage Community Hall 09.30-11.30 Alistair Robinson 01279 652394
Phonic Stars Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:45-10:45 Joyti jo.patel@phonicsstars.co.uk 07515476255
Play and Learn (0 - 4 years) Monday Sawbridgeworth Scout Hut CM21 9DT 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga/Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 (booking from 09:30) Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-13:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Yoga Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 1315-14.30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Phonic Stars Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45-14:45 Joyti jo.patel@phonicsstars.co.uk 07515476255
Breast Feeding Peer Support Monday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Tumble Tots Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-13:45 Sharon Russell sharon.russell@tumbletots.com 01279 722857
Baby Yoga Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-15:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Phonic Stars Educational Group Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15 - 10:45 Joyti joytighedia@gmail.com 07515476255
Toddler Group Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:30am Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas churchoffice@stortfordbaptist.org 01279836695 Office
Breastfeeding Support Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Community Midwife Clinic Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley and Villages Children's Centres
Havers Childminding Group Thursday Havers Community Centre 09:15-11:15 Sherry Hammond sherryhammond_1@hotmail.com 07968038825
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk
Bumps & Babes Thursday Sawbridgeworth Library CM21 9BD 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Tiny Talk (Sign Language) Thursday Markwell Pavilion 10:00-11:00 Christina Page christinap@tinytalk.co.uk 07974210218
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45 -16:30 Helen Nicolls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Ante-Natal Breastfeeding Workshop Thursday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Buttercups Children's Centre 01279 508759
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-12:30 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk
Play & Learn (0 - 4 years) Friday Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Wiggle Wiggle Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Helen wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
Baby Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-15:30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Ante-Natal Parenting Group with Community Midwife Saturday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 1.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bishop's Stortford Health Walks Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford 10.00am
Soccer Development Monday Parsonage Community Hall 16:30-17:15 Tim Moylett 01279 306118
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Monday Birchwood High School Sports Hall 7pm - 8pm
The Football Fraternity - Five-a-Side Football for Veterans (30+) Monday Mountfitchet Romeera Leisure Centre, Forest Hall Road, Stansted CM24 8TZ 8pm to 9pm Dave Stevens d.stevens7@btinternet.com 07578387415
Ladies 18+ Rugby Training Tuesday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road, CM23 2QE 7-9pm Carly Poyser bsrfcladies@gmail.com
Little Kickers Saturday Havers Community Centre 08.30-11:00 Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Little Scrummers Rugby Saturday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road. CM23 2QE 8-11am Carly mail@littlescrummers.com 0330 088 1172
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Sunday Boys High School Sports Hall 3pm - 4pm
Event Group: Dancing
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Monday Rhodes Centre 10.45am - 11.30am Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:15 Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Monday Havers Community Centre 13:00-14:45 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:15 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 07753607523
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Monday Havers Community Centre 16:30-17:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Ballroom/Latin Dance Monday Parsonage Community Hall 19:00-22:00 Donna Mizen 01279 657836
Adult Ballet Tuesday Havers Community Centre 10:15-11:15 starting 3 September 2019 Gill or Rachel glwarburton@icloud.com 07968376293 Gill, 07789144939 Rachel
Dance Fever Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:15 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Tuesday Rhodes Centre 6.30pm - 7.15pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Private Booking Wednesday Havers Community Centre 12:15-13:15 2nd Wednesday Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Dance Fever Tots Class 3-6 yrs Wednesday Havers Community Centre 15:45-16:30 Annice annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Wednesday Leventhorpe Leisure Centre 7.15pm - 8pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Dance Fever TOTS Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:00-16:45 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Morris Dancing Thursday Standon Village Hall 20.30 Catherine standon.bagman@gmail.com 07808 969379
Burlesque Jems dance courses - for ladies up for a giggle & a wiggle! Thursday Parsonage Community Hall, Bishop's Stortford 8.15-9.15pm Jem info@burlesquejems.co.uk 07903 188404
JCL School of Dance Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:15-19:45 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Wiggly Willow Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:00-18:00hrs Sid Perry wigglywillow123@gmail.com 01279 300376
Jenny Myhill School of Dance Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-10:15 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Babyballet East Herts and West Essex Saturday Havers Community Centre 10:00-13:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-14:45 Julia Last julialast8@gmail.com 01799543207
Saturday Night Ballroom Dancing Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stotford Herts CM23 3GR 20:00-22:45 Sheila or Rod 01279 759 153
Saturday Night Dances - Ballroom, Latin and Sequence Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Off Benhooks Avenue, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 8.00pm - 10.45pm Sheila or Rod 01279 759153
Tea Dance Saturday Havers Community Centre Class starts 20:00 - 2nd Saturday Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Event Group: Martial Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Tai Chi Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:30 Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
T'ai Chi Monday Parsonage Community Hall 13:30-15:00 Vindy Bains 07971092417
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai Chi Monday United Reformed Church Hall, Water Lane CM23 2JZ 7.30-8.30pm 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-19:45 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Associated Karate Schools Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:00-18:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
U3A Tai Chi Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 15:15-16:45 Jean Garrett 01279831638
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate Thursday Havers Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:30-22:15 hrs Elliot Bellwood elliottvfx@googlemail.com 07971463431
U3A Tai Chi Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45 Yvonne Mitchell yvonne1610@icloud.com 01279870460
Bishop's Stortford Wing Chun Kung Fu & Meditation School Sunday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-12:30 starting Sunday 19 Jan 2020 Elliott info@bishopsstortfordwingchun.com 07971463431
Event Group: Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Plants & Gardens Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682
U3A History 2 Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Peter Reed/Susan Warr swarr93@btinternet.com 01279 815427
U3A Committee Meeting Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-12;30 Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk 01279832136
U3A Family History Group Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:00 Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com
Isabel Hospice Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:30-12:00 Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402
U3A Garden Seedlings Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Debbie Monkhouse debbiemonhouse22@googlemail.com
U3A Computer/ITGroup Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 Colin Reed
U3A Card Making/Crochet Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00hrs rose_anderson@sky.com
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday Rhodes Art Complex, South Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 3JG 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Crowning Years Thursday Charis Centre 10am - 12pm 01279 461231
U3A Fitness Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:00-11:45 Mandy Springham discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
U3A Debating Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Jan Dawson jmdawson@ntlworld.com
U3A Keep Moving Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
U3A Antiques & Collectables Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-15:30 Pat Ault 07870374356
U3A Practical Art Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:15 Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
Event Group: Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Children's Irish Dancing - Boys & Girls welcome Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:00-17:00 Mandy mandyhol@hotmail.co.uk 07713974077
Child Health Clinic Tuesday Thorley Community Centre CM23 4RF 11.45am - 1.15pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Body Speak Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:30-20:30 No class on 2nd Tuesday of each month Luciana Daconti bodyspeak.uk@gmail.com
Child Health Clinic Wednesday Charis Centre CM23 2JZ 9.30am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Thursday Much Hadham Health Centre SG10 6DE 1.30pm - 2.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Autism Support Group Thursday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 10.00am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Friday 2b The Square CM21 9AE 9.00am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Musical
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
BS Town Band Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-21:00 Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444
U3A Classical Music Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory
U3A Jazz Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-18:30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995
U3A Singers Thursday Havers Community Centre 13:45-16:00 Carmen Konopka carmen.konopka@btopenworld.com 01279 653091
Vituoso Music Services Ltd - Guitar Lessons Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Jake Kruppa admin@virtuoso-music.uk 07454164648
Stortfolk Music Club Thursday British Legion, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2NG 8.30pm 01279 653284
Event Group: Uniform Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack Monday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk 01279653760
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:45-17:45 Camilla Brown
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows Tuesday Havers Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
STMM Beaver Group Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:45-18:15 James Beale bealejames@gmail.com 07903274295
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Tuesday Havers Community Centre 18:15-20:00 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
1st STMM Cubs Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:15-20:15 Christopher Brooks christopherbrooks@lexdengroup.com 07968316548
STMM Rainbows Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Sarah Dixon sarah.dixon5@ntlworld.com 01279 321391
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 17:30-22:00 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Wednesday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Kylie Cook potter8thbs@outlook.com 07853329486
1ST SMM Scouts Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:15 Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com 07766636223 Donna, 07952476379 Martin
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
STMM Brownies Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-19:15 Sarah Neill celticfeline@hotmail.com 07887636565
7th BS Guides Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:15-21:15 Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com 01279503665
Event Group: Young People
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Young People’s Participation Group Monday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 19:00 - 21:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Drugs Awareness Programme Tuesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:00 - 18:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Supporting You Tuesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Young People in Care Wednesday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:30 - 18:30 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Positive Alternatives Programme Thursday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 16:00 - 18:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
M&M LD Young People’s Project Thursday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Duke of Edinburgh (DofE) Award Every third Friday Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588225
Town Centre Street Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Town Centre Street Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:00 - 19:00 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk 01992 588220
Friday Night Project Friday Bishop’s Stortford Young People’s Centre 14 Northgate End, CM23 2EU 17:30 - 19:30 Hertfordshire County Council yc.eastherts@hertfordhsire.gov.uk
Event Group:
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Exploring Drawing Monday Markwell Pavillion - Elsie Barrett Room 2pm-5pm Melodie Cook melodie.cook@btinternet.com 01279 870182
Bishop's Stortford Life Drawing Wednesday Thorn Grove School, Thorn Grove, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5LD 7.00 to 9.00pm David Plank david@cavettoframes.com 07776 206016
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Event Group: Performing Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Body Speak Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:00-18:30 starting 15 November Luciana bodyspeak.uk@gmail.com 07456998937
Private Hire Friday Havers Community Centre Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence shininglightspt@gmail.com 07532285522 - Clare
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:00-16:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Event Group: Baby and Toddler, Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Places of Worship
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Salvation Army Sunday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-13:00 plus every 1st Sunday from 9:30-15:00 hrs Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-14:30 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707