Herts Jazz Festival Weekend

Saturday, September 28, 2019 - 11:00am

The ninth Herts Jazz Festival 27-29 September 2019 with headliner gigs from Seven Steps to Heaven and Clark Tracey’s Allstars revisiting two classic albums by Charles Mingus and Art Blakey. 
A WEEKEND EVENT OF THE BEST JAZZ MUSICIANS PLAYING ALL GENRES OF GREAT JAZZ FROM TRAD TO MODERN. BOOK YOUR WEEKEND PASS FOR THE HERTS JAZZ FESTIVAL TO SEE ALL SHOWS LISTED BELOW. BOOK YOUR SEAT WHEN PURCHASING YOUR PASS AND THAT IS YOUR SEAT FOR THE ENTIRE WEEKEND 
SHOW LISTINGS
FRIDAY - TICKETS ON THE DOOR/BOOK ONLINE (not included in Weekend tickets)
7.30-8.50 Film: Steamboat Bill Jr (1929, Buster Keaton/Charles Reisner)
Gareth Williams, keyboard accompaniment
9.10-10.10 Film: Spike Wells – A Love Supreme (2019, Gary Barber/Paul Dutnall)
Introduction by Spike Wells
22.30-23.59 Bar: Gareth Williams Trio
SATURDAY
12–1.15 Tom Dunnett Sextet
Tom Dunnett – trombone, James Copus – trumpet, Chris Maddock – tenor, Chris Eldred – piano, Joe Downard – Bass, Will Glaser – drums
1.15-2.15 Bar: Graham Harvey Trio
Graham Harvey – piano, Dave Chamberlain – bass, Sebastiaan De Krom - drums
2.15-3.30 Quentin Collins Sextet
Quentin Collins – trumpet, Tony Kofi – alto, Leo Richardson – tenor, Steve Hamilton – piano, Larry Bartley – bass, Winston Clifford – drums
4-5.15 Melling/Themen Duo
Art Themen – reeds, Steve Melling – piano
7-8 Ronnie’s Remembered
Dick Pearce - trumpet, Mornington Lockett – tenor, Rob Barron – piano, Andrew Cleyndert – bass, Spike Wells - drums
8.30-11 Clark Tracey All Stars – Classic Albums Revisited
Clark Tracey – drums, Arnie Somogyi – bass, Mark Armstrong – trumpet, Tony Kofi – alto, Karen Sharp – tenor, Jeremy Price – trombone, Mark Edwards – piano
11-12.30 Bar: Leon Greening Trio
Leon Greening – piano, Adam King – bass, Steve Brown – drums
SUNDAY - PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF LINE-UP FOR THE DAY
11.30-12.30 Herts Youth Jazz Ensemble
1-2.15 Alan Barnes Octet - Requiem
Alan Barnes, Gilad Atzmon,Dean Masser - reeds, Mark Nightingale - trombone, Neil Yates - trumpet, Pat McCarthy - guitar, Dave Green – bass, Sebastiaan De Krom – drums, Josie Moon - narration
2.15-3.30 Bar: Oxley-Meier Guitar Project
Pete Oxley, Nicolas Meier – guitars
3.30-4.45 Laura Jurd’s Dinosaur
Laura Jurd – trumpet, Elliot Galvin – piano, Conor Chaplin – bass, Corrie Dick – drums
5.15-6.30 Dave O'Higgins Quartet
Dave O'Higgins - Tenor Saxophone, Graham Harvey - Piano, Geoff Gascoyne - Double Bass, Sebastiaan DeKrom - Drums
8.00-10.30 Seven Steps to Heaven - NEW HEADLINE GIG
Xhosa Cole, Art Themen, Mornington Lockett - tenors, Nigel Price – guitar, Sarah Tandy – piano, Arnie Somogyi – bass, Clark Tracey – drums
 

Venue: 
Rhodes Arts Complex